We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and for unlimited use of all functions. By clicking on "I accept", you agree to the use of cookies and the associated processing of your personal data. You can find more information on our Privacy Policy and change your cookie settings at any time by going to the Cookie Policy section at the bottom of the page.

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. We take the protection of your personal data seriously. Accordingly, we process your data in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection. This Privacy Policy describes the personal data that is collected or processed, how your personal data is used, disclosed and protected, as well as the choices you have regarding your personal data and how you can contact us.

1. Responsible persons and data protection officer

The responsible party for data processing is

Tupperware United Kingdom & Ireland Ltd

Burton & Dyson Solicitors
22 Market Place
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire DN21 2BZ
United Kingdom

(also referred to as "Tupperware", "we" or "us" in the context of this privacy policy).

If you have any general comments or questions about data protection, if you wish to update information we hold about you, if you wish to withdraw consent given or object to a particular use of data, or to exercise your rights, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at the above postal address or at:

2. Processing purposes and legal bases

We ask you for certain personal data in order to provide you with the products or services you wish to receive. For example, when you subscribe to the personalized newsletter, make purchases in the online store of a Tupperware district store, contact our customer service, receive news, create an account, participate in our contests or use our pages.

We process the following data:

  • Contact information including first name, last name, email

We collect additional personal information from you to enable certain features within our site. When you interact with our sites, certain data is automatically collected by your terminal device or web browser. More information about these operations is reflected in the "Cookies", as well as "Facebook Pixel" and "Pinterest Pixel" sections of this Privacy Policy below. This data includes:

  • Device identification numbers, call status, network address, memory information and battery information.

  • Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data that identifies your web browser and its version, and web beacons and tags.

When you use our sites, we notify you in a timely manner or obtain consent for certain procedures. In many cases, your web browser or mobile device platform provides additional tools that allow you to control when your terminal device collects or shares certain categories of personal information. For example, your mobile device or web browser provide tools that allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with these tools and use them on your devices.

2.1 Processing on the basis of a contract

We process your personal data for the following processing purposes on the basis of the performance of a contract or for the implementation of a pre-contractual measure:

Processing in the context of your application
We process applicant data only for the purpose of and within the scope of the application process in accordance with the legal requirements. Applicant data is processed in order to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure. The data provided by applicants may be forwarded by us to a Tupperware Distributorship for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is unsuccessful, the applicants' data will be deleted.

Correspondence for contract-related inquiries
Your personal data will be stored for the purpose of processing your contact with us in the event of contract-related inquiries (e.g., in the event of warranty cases) for the purpose of reviewing and processing your request. If necessary, your data will also be forwarded to the district office or party manager responsible for you.

2.2 Processing based on legitimate interest

We process your personal data for the following processing purposes in order to protect our legitimate interests, in particular to protect our IT infrastructure, to ensure satisfactory customer communication and to promote sales of our products:

Contact and correspondence
The personal data that you provide to us as part of your contact request will only be used to respond to your inquiry or contact and for the associated technical administration. In this context, your personal data will be collected for processing your contact with us (e.g. for questions, suggestions or other messages via contact form, e-mail, telephone, letter or via social media) and, if necessary, forwarded to a Distributorship. We use this processing for quality assurance purposes and to ensure that we meet your expectations or legal requirements.

Implementation of market research measures
In order to operate our business economically, to be able to recognize market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyze the data we have on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, usage data, metadata.

To protect against fraud and abuse
To protect against fraud and abuse of our IT infrastructure, we reserve the right to check whether online customers provide reliable and verifiable information during the purchase process on the Internet.

2.3 other processing

In exceptional cases, we may also process your data to fulfill a legal obligation to protect vital interests or to perform a task in the public interest.

3 Further collection and use of your data

3.1 Web server protocols

You can generally visit our websites without telling us who you are. However, as is usual with almost all websites, the server on which our websites are located (hereinafter referred to as "web server") automatically collects information from you when you visit us on the Internet.

The Web server automatically recognizes certain personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, the date and time you are on our site, the pages you visit on our site, the website you were previously on, the browser you use, the operating system you use, and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider. If our website uses cookies (as explained below), the web server also stores this information.

We regularly evaluate these server logs anonymously for statistical purposes (so-called "click stream analyses") so that we can determine how our web pages are used. We then optimize our website based on these findings. In addition, in the event of system abuse, we can use this information in cooperation with your Internet provider and/or local authorities to determine the originator of this abuse.

3.2 Cookies

We use so-called "cookies" to provide you with extensive features and to make the use of our websites more comfortable for you as well as to improve your online experience. "Cookies" are small files that are stored on your computer using your Internet browser.

Cookies may contain the following information: your IP address, the specific cookie identifier, cookie information, as well as information about whether your device has the appropriate software to use certain features, the specific device identification number (UDID) and device type, domain, browser type and language used, operating system and system settings; country and time zone; previously visited web pages; information about interaction with our sites, such as click behavior, purchases and wish list, and redirecting URLs.

The cookies we use on our sites generally fall into the following three categories:

Required cookies
These cookies are required for our website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. Generally, these cookies are only set in response to actions you take that correspond to a service request, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. They enable the shopping cart function and payment process to be handled, and help address security issues and legal compliance. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, some areas of the website may not function if you do so.

Performance-related cookies
These cookies allow us to analyze website usage so that we can measure and improve its performance. In some cases, these cookies can improve the speed at which we process your requests and help us remember the page settings you have selected. Therefore, if you refuse these cookies, it may result in recommendations being poorly tailored to you or the site being slow to respond overall.

Marketing cookies
These cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by these companies to profile your interests and show you relevant advertising on other websites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you refuse these cookies, you may be shown ads that are not relevant to you or you may not be able to connect to Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter or other social networks or share content on social networks.

If you have agreed to these, we may use a so-called "Facebook pixel" operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") and a so-called "Pinterest pixel" operated by Pinterest Europe Ltd Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (" Pinterest ") within the marketing cookies for the purpose of analyzing, optimizing and economically operating our online offer.

Facebook Pixel
With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of ads within the Facebook platform (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data use policy. Accordingly, general guidance on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook's Data Use Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, thereby providing a guarantee that an adequate level of data protection is maintained (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Pinterest pixel
With the help of the Pinterest pixel, it is possible for Pinterest to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of ads within the Pinterest platform (so-called "Pinterest ads"). Accordingly, we use the Pinterest pixel to display the Pinterest ads placed by us only to those Pinterest users who have also shown an interest in our Online Offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Pinterest.

With the help of the Pinterest pixel, we also want to ensure that our Pinterest ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Pinterest pixel, we can further track the effectiveness of the Pinterest ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Pinterest ad. Pinterest processes the data in accordance with Pinterest's data usage policy (https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy).

Specific information and details about the Pinterest pixel and how it works can be found in Pinterest's help section: https://help.pinterest.com/de/business/article/track-conversions-with-pinterest-tag.

If you do not want cookies to be used, you can change your settings at any time by clicking on the "Cookie Settings" button displayed at the bottom of any webpage on our Sites.

You can also set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent. Alternatively, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by setting your Internet browser accordingly. Already stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. Please note that the functionality and scope of functions of our offer may be limited as a result.

3.3 Data analysis through pseudonymized usage profiles

We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling statistical reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You can find more information about how Google uses your data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and in the settings for the display of advertising preferences by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated). You can disable Google's services by using a browser add-on if you do not want the website analytics. You can download this here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Alternatively, you can regulate the use of individual cookies via the privacy settings of your browser.

Consequences of the possible non-provision of data
We collect some data in order to be able to provide you with the corresponding functions of our website or to respond to your inquiries. If you provide this data yourself, you are not obliged to provide this voluntary information. Without this data, however, we are not able to provide you with the corresponding functions of our website or to process your requests.

3.4 Social Media

We maintain online presences within social networks (social media) and platforms in order to communicate with interested parties active there and to be able to inform them about our products and services. We collect additional personal data from you to enable certain features within our online presence: Social network information, including login credentials and any information from your public posts about Tupperware or your communications with us. If you choose to connect your Tupperware user account to another provider's device or user account, your privacy rights on third-party platforms will be governed by the privacy policy of that platform.

User data may be processed by social media providers for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users, especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them. Your data may also be processed by the respective social media providers outside the European Union.

We process your data here on the basis of our legitimate interests in a needs-based design of our online presence, which are not outweighed by your interests, rights or freedoms. Insofar as linked websites and apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are also not responsible for the content and use of the sites or apps or their privacy policies. In the case of requests for information and the exercise of user rights, we point out that these can also be asserted with the social media providers. We will forward requests for data to the social media providers. Only they have access to the data of the users and can directly provide appropriate information and take measures. If you still need help, you can contact us.

You can find links to our pages on the following social media providers on our website:

  • Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

  • YouTube / Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) Privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

  • Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA) Privacy Policy https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

3.5 Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

4. protection and management of your personal data

4.1 Encryption and security

We use a variety of technical and organizational security measures, such as encryption and authentication tools, to ensure the security of your personal data.

4.2 Data transfers in a third country

The personal data we collect in connection with our Site is also processed in other countries. Some of the data recipients to whom Tupperware transfers your personal data may be located in states other than the state in which your data was originally collected. The laws in those states may not ensure the same level of data protection as the laws in the state where you submitted your data to us. Nevertheless, we will protect your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws when we transfer your personal information to recipients in other countries, including the United States.

We will take the necessary measures to ensure the transfer of personal data to countries that do not provide an adequate level of data protection, in compliance with the law. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal data transferred to these countries is adequately protected in accordance with data protection regulations.

4.3 Transfer of data to processors

We rely on contracted third-party companies and external service providers ("Processors") to provide the Services. In such cases, Personal Data is disclosed to these Processors to enable them to continue processing. These Processors are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is protected. The processors may only use the data for the purposes specified by us and are also contractually obligated by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy and the applicable data protection laws.

Currently, we share data with the following processors:

  • Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can find the privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Our customer service is powered by the software of Salesforce.com, inc. Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States. You can find the privacy policy here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

4.4 Other transfer of data

In addition, we will transfer your personal data without your consent only in legally permissible cases. In particular, such data transfer may be legally permissible in the following cases:

  • Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or is in the legitimate interest of Tupperware, for example due to corresponding requests for surrender by authorities.

  • The processing is necessary to protect vital interests of you or someone else.

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Tupperware.

5. deletion of your personal data

Unless expressly stated within the scope of this privacy policy, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of processing and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law.

When using some applications on our website, we may keep backup copies for a very limited period of time with regard to certain entries. As soon as the associated interest has ceased to exist (for example, by eliminating the error), we also delete this data immediately afterwards.

6. Your rights as a Data Subject

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we can process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks or is in our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability
This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organization to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering a contract and the processing is automated.

Right of complaint
We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at and we’ll respond.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to us as the UK supervisory authority. Please follow this link to see how to proceed: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Exercise of these rights
If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, for example by email to

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to answer.

7. Children’s information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. The information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to children as well as adults.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The services provided by Tupperware may be changed from time to time, in particular to further improve the functionalities of our website. Such changes may also affect the use of your personal data. For this reason, Tupperware reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. The current version can be found at the bottom of each page of our website under the heading "Privacy Policy". Please inform yourself in this way regularly about the current status of the data protection declaration.

 

This version of the privacy policy is valid as of January, 12th, 2022

Top